Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
FLAME 2018 Workshops
has ended
Create Your Own Event
FLAME 2018 Workshops
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Instructor
Attendees
Tickets
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breathing/Fleshing
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Dance/Movement
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Double Staff
All
Advanced
Intermediate
Dragon Staff
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Fans
All
Advanced
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Flow Wand
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Hoop
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Juggling
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Multiprop
All
Beginner
Mixed/No Skill Level
#N/A
All
#N/A
Other
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Performance
All
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Poi
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Rope Dart
All
Beginner
Staff
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Instructor
Attendees
Tickets
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, April 12
Fire Field
7:30pm •
Fire Safety Meeting
9:00pm •
Music Performed by: Jeraffe
9:00pm •
Fire Circle
10:00pm •
Music Performed by: Matt Aye
11:00pm •
Music Performed by: DJ Raw.Ko
Main Gate
12:00pm •
Main Gate Open Hours
Stage
7:00pm •
Opening Ceremony
Friday
, April 13
Aerials/Juggle/Misc Track B, Area #4
9:15am •
Introduction to Double Long String Levi-Wands
10:45am •
TORCH TECH by Kevin Axtell
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Learn to Juggle Rings
3:00pm •
Club Man Nips
4:30pm •
Effective Practice (Bring any Prop/Any Skill Level)
Double Staff Track/Performance, Area #12
9:15am •
On and Off the Grid (Part 1) (Double Staff - Intermediate)
10:45am •
Antibrids for Double Staff
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Buugeng 101: Join the Geng
3:00pm •
FIRE MAGIC for Flow Artists
4:30pm •
Storytelling for Movement Artists: Character
Fans Track, Area #8
9:15am •
Body Tracing Hybrids
10:45am •
Melting Your Fans
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Fancy Folding
3:00pm •
Intro to VTG
4:30pm •
Fancy Boxes & Wings
Fire Breathing/Fire Eating/Misc. Track B, Area #6
9:15am •
Intro to Contact Levi Wand
10:45am •
Fire Eating 1 – A Taste of Fire
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Fire Eating 2 – An Appetizing Ember
3:00pm •
Partner Fire Eating with Zeus Bigalow and Stone Fox
4:30pm •
Fire Eating 3 – A Flaming Entree
Fire Field
12:00am •
Music Performed by: Medisin
7:30am •
Music Performed by: XYON
8:30am •
Music Performed by: The Flourish
5:45pm •
Fire Safety Meeting
9:00pm •
Music Performed by: Mojo T
9:00pm •
Fire Circle
10:00pm •
Music Performed by: Morphonic
11:00pm •
Music Performed by: Raga Sutra/Kilo Rijley
Forum Panel Discussion
12:15pm •
Consent Conversation Cultivation
Hoop Track A, Area #2
9:15am •
Can I Get a No Beat?
10:45am •
OdD BoDy HoOpiNg
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Going Down
3:00pm •
Throwing Circles: Hoop Juggling
4:30pm •
Contact Hooping
Hoop Track B, Area #3
9:15am •
Linear Isolations (Cateyes)
10:45am •
Intro to Mini Hoop Tech
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Triple Hoop Hybrids, Planes, and General Wonkyness
3:00pm •
Mini Hoop Tech
4:30pm •
Intro to Flowersticks / Flowersticks 101
Juggling Track/Misc. A, Area #9
9:15am •
Rope Dart 101 – Spins
10:45am •
Neck Anchors and Magic Movement with Long-String Leviwand
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Hey What's that Floating Stick!
3:00pm •
Introduction to Triads
4:30pm •
Double Wand Tech
Main Gate
8:00am •
Main Gate Open Hours
Performance/Dance Track, Area #5
9:15am •
Illusion Based Dance
10:45am •
Stage Presence and Performance
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Full Body Grid/Tutting and Dance
3:00pm •
Grounded (Dance/Movement)
4:30pm •
Footwork and Flow
Poi Track A, Area #11
9:15am •
How to Not Spin Poi
10:45am •
WTF is Contact Poi
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Fundamentals of Tech
3:00pm •
Getting Knotty: Transitioning Between Tangles
4:30pm •
Two Poi One Hand!!!
Poi Track B, Area #1
9:15am •
A Right Angle Framework for Poi
10:45am •
Fundamentals of Poi
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Advanced Negative Space
3:00pm •
None of the Beats
4:30pm •
#ThrowMorePoi- Jus Let Go
Staff Track A, Area #10
9:15am •
Dragon Staff in Reverse
10:45am •
Full Body Contact
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
How I do Shoulder Pads - Staff Juggling
3:00pm •
Caging Death
4:30pm •
Shoulder Rolls - Staff Juggling
Staff Track B, Area #7
9:15am •
Contact Staff 101
10:45am •
Dragon Staff Foundations
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Partner Dragon
3:00pm •
Hand to Foot to Hand
4:30pm •
Let Your Dragon Staff Spin You
Stage
6:45pm •
Gala Showcase
Saturday
, April 14
Aerials/Juggle/Misc Track B, Area #4
9:15am •
How to Stand on Your Head and Not Die
10:45am •
How to make people think you are really, really strong with a pole
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
FIVE-fel Goes West
3:00pm •
Aerial Stamina - How to Get it Up and Keep it Up ;)
4:30pm •
Handstands - Presses and Shapes
Double Staff Track/Performance, Area #12
9:15am •
Public Speaking for Flow Artists
10:45am •
Partner Double Staff
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Fishing the Grid
3:00pm •
On and Off the Grid (Part 2) (Double Staff - Intermediate)
4:30pm •
Buugeng 102: More Bang for your Geng
Fans Track, Area #8
9:15am •
Chasing the Fan
10:45am •
8-Step CAPs "Read Your Books"
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Lets Isolate
3:00pm •
Multiples of Fans
4:30pm •
Grid Tracing With Fans (I-Relation)
Fire Breathing/Fire Eating/Misc. Track B, Area #6
9:15am •
Advanced Fire Eating: Vapor Tech
10:45am •
Fire Eating 4 – A Fiery Feast: Combinations
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Fire Eating 5 – A Blazing Buffet: Advanced Tech
3:00pm •
Partner Hybrid Fire Manipulation with Stone Fox and Krumbz
4:30pm •
Fire Eating 6 - Flares, Flairs and Flourishes: Presentation
Fire Field
1:00am •
Music Performed by: DJ Kyhy
2:00am •
Music Performed by: Tilomere
7:30am •
Music Performed by: Esoteric Experience
8:30am •
Music Performed by: Stricken
5:45pm •
Fire Safety Meeting
9:00pm •
Music Performed by: Renegades Of Bass
9:00pm •
Fire Circle
10:00pm •
Music Performed by: Kassy Nova VS: Ninja Flash
11:00pm •
Music Performed by: Mojo T VS: Stricken
Hill Top
7:00pm •
FireWalk
Hoop Track A, Area #2
9:15am •
Advanced Double Hoop Tech
10:45am •
Hoop Balance Techniques for All Levels
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Down and Griddy
3:00pm •
No Beat Sequencing with Hoops
4:30pm •
The Wheel of Consent
Hoop Track B, Area #3
9:15am •
Intro to Contact with Flowersticks
10:45am •
(Its time to get 3D!) Mini Hoop Tech pt.2
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
(Welcome to the Next Level!) Triple Mini Hoop Tech
3:00pm •
Multiprop Madness!
4:30pm •
Intro to Horizontal Rope Dart
Juggling Track/Misc. A, Area #9
9:15am •
Tricky Club Passin
10:45am •
MOAR CONTACT LEVI
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Rope Dart 102 – Shots
3:00pm •
Introduction to Fire Breathing
4:30pm •
Introduction to Fire Breathing
Main Gate
8:00am •
Main Gate Open Hours
Performance/Dance Track, Area #5
9:15am •
Centered (Dance/Movement)
10:45am •
Twerkshop
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Partner Flow
3:00pm •
Teaching Techniques for Flow Artists
4:30pm •
How to Heckle
Poi Track A, Area #11
9:15am •
Meticulous Tracing
10:45am •
#Aesthetic: Body Isolations
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Juggling Your Poi
3:00pm •
Intro to Sticky Hybrids
4:30pm •
Advanced Poi Juggling
Poi Track B, Area #1
9:15am •
2Poi1Hand: Antispin and Inspin Basics
10:45am •
Non Polyrhythmic Phase Shifting
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Basic Atomics
3:00pm •
Inversions and Insides
4:30pm •
The Power of Pendulums
Staff Track A, Area #10
9:15am •
Contact Staff with Your Lower Half
10:45am •
Wallplane - Staff Juggling
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Double Contact Staff 101
3:00pm •
One Arm Dragons
4:30pm •
Partner Contact Staff
Staff Track B, Area #7
9:15am •
Halos for Jesus
10:45am •
Intro to Ground Work with Dragon Staff
12:00pm •
Lunch
1:30pm •
Baby Dragons
3:00pm •
Matrix Drills For Skills
4:30pm •
Foot Stuff with Dragon Staff
Sunday
, April 15
Fire Field
12:00am •
Music Performed by: Medisin VS: DJ Gon
1:00am •
Music Performed by: The Flourish VS: MEDIC
2:00am •
Music Performed by: Matt Ayye VS: Funsized
3:00am •
Music Performed by: DJ Raw.KO
3:40am •
Music Performed by: ignifluous
4:20am •
Music Performed by: CuddleFish
5:00am •
Music Performed by: Third Order
6:00am •
Music Performed by: Psynatra
7:00am •
Music Performed by: Danny Baltimore
Main Gate
8:00am •
Main Gate Open Hours
2:45pm •
Event Closing
Stage
1:00am •
Renegade Showcase
12:00pm •
Closing Ceremony and Raffle
Timezone
FLAME 2018 Workshops
America/New York
Filter By Date
FLAME 2018 Workshops
Apr 12
-
15, 2018
Thursday
, April 12
Friday
, April 13
Saturday
, April 14
Sunday
, April 15
Filter By Venue
2035 Old Mineral Springs Road, LaFayette, GA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Aerials/Juggle/Misc Track B, Area #4
Double Staff Track/Performance, Area #12
Fans Track, Area #8
Fire Breathing/Fire Eating/Misc. Track B, Area #6
Fire Field
Forum Panel Discussion
Hill Top
Hoop Track A, Area #2
Hoop Track B, Area #3
Juggling Track/Misc. A, Area #9
Main Gate
Performance/Dance Track, Area #5
Poi Track A, Area #11
Poi Track B, Area #1
Staff Track A, Area #10
Staff Track B, Area #7
Stage
Filter By Type
Breathing/Fleshing
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Dance/Movement
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Double Staff
All
Advanced
Intermediate
Dragon Staff
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Fans
All
Advanced
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Flow Wand
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Hoop
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Juggling
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Multiprop
All
Beginner
Mixed/No Skill Level
#N/A
All
#N/A
Other
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Performance
All
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Poi
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Rope Dart
All
Beginner
Staff
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Sam Stefano
Corey Webb
Chelsea Hellman (Bells)
FlowRox
FAI
April Jennifer Choi
Jess Mardini
GC
Gio Camacho
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, April 12
Friday
, April 13
Saturday
, April 14
Sunday
, April 15
Venue
Aerials/Juggle/Misc Track B, Area #4
Double Staff Track/Performance, Area #12
Fans Track, Area #8
Fire Breathing/Fire Eating/Misc. Track B, Area #6
Fire Field
Forum Panel Discussion
Hill Top
Hoop Track A, Area #2
Hoop Track B, Area #3
Juggling Track/Misc. A, Area #9
Main Gate
Performance/Dance Track, Area #5
Poi Track A, Area #11
Poi Track B, Area #1
Staff Track A, Area #10
Staff Track B, Area #7
Stage
Session Type
Breathing/Fleshing
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Dance/Movement
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Double Staff
All
Advanced
Intermediate
Dragon Staff
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Fans
All
Advanced
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Flow Wand
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Hoop
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Juggling
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Multiprop
All
Beginner
Mixed/No Skill Level
#N/A
All
#N/A
Other
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Performance
All
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Poi
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Rope Dart
All
Beginner
Staff
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Mixed/No Skill Level
Other Filters
Popular